KudoZ home » Italian to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

nipotina

German translation: granddaughter


11:23 Feb 20, 2008
Italian to German translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Italian term or phrase: nipotina
Love pizza and the nipotina.

Somebody says that in an english interview. I don't speak Italian. Could somebody explain the meaning of nipotina?
Bea-Irina
German translation:granddaughter
Explanation:
Nipotino is grandson, nipotina granddaughter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-02-20 11:47:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's true... it could be both.
Selected response from:

kriddl
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Nichte - EnkelinJoan Hass
3 +1granddaughter
kriddl


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
granddaughter


Explanation:
Nipotino is grandson, nipotina granddaughter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-02-20 11:47:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's true... it could be both.

kriddl
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Duwe: but...could be niece as well
3 mins

neutral  Katia De Gennar: granddaughter or niece
5 mins

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: Es gibt zwei Möglichkeiten: "nipotina" ist eine Person oder eine Art von Pizza, die ich noch nicht kenne. Hier würde ich nachfragen.
23 mins

neutral  Joan Hass: warum ü-vorschläge auf englisch wenn D gefragt war? und: ich denke es hat nix mit der Pizza zu tun. Jener liebt Pizza und seine "nipotina"
35 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nichte - Enkelin


Explanation:
hier müsste der Familienstand geklärt werden,
denn im italienischen ist das wort für nichten/enkel gleich...

im dt:
verhältnis zu einem onkel = nichte
verhältnis zu einen grossvater = enkel

Joan Hass
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Righele: ja - und meiner Meinung nach haben Pizza und nipotina nichts miteinander zu tun ;-p
4 hrs
  -> danke! nach "langer" zeit... aber thema scheint immer noch offen...