KudoZ home » Italian to German » Tech/Engineering

spumantizzato

German translation: im Tank gegärt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spumantizzato
German translation:im Tank gegärt
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

11:27 Mar 13, 2002
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Weinherstellung
Italian term or phrase: spumantizzato
il vino così ottenuto viene spumantizzato secondo il metodo Charmat.
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
converted to (semi-)sparkling wine
Explanation:
by the Charmat method.
As far as I can see, there is not a 'compact' term for this in English.
Alternatively you could write "tank fermented".
Auguri,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 11:44:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusi, ho sbagliato le lingue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 11:51:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Prozess heist auch \"Tankgärung\", man könnte also auch übersetzen mit \"im Tank gegärt\";
http://www.ecocktail.de/ecocktail/datenbank/warenkunde/gloss...
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Ich erinnere mich an diese Übersetzung vor eingigen Jahren---
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4zu Schaumwein verarbeitet
ehrnst
4converted to (semi-)sparkling wine
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zu Schaumwein verarbeitet


Explanation:
Der so erhaltene Wein wird nach der Charmat-Methode zu Schaumwein verarbeitet.

CHARMAT-METHODE: Herstellung von Schaumwein in großen Druchbehältern aus Edelstahl, in denen der Wein statt in der Flasche zweitvergoren wird.

ein entrechendes Verb habe ich nicht gefunden.

ehrnst
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgit Elisabeth Horn
40 mins

agree  Ulrike Sengfelder
1 hr

agree  Lalita
2 hrs

agree  Evi Zierlein
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
converted to (semi-)sparkling wine


Explanation:
by the Charmat method.
As far as I can see, there is not a 'compact' term for this in English.
Alternatively you could write "tank fermented".
Auguri,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 11:44:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusi, ho sbagliato le lingue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 11:51:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Prozess heist auch \"Tankgärung\", man könnte also auch übersetzen mit \"im Tank gegärt\";
http://www.ecocktail.de/ecocktail/datenbank/warenkunde/gloss...


    Reference: http://www.vicnet.net.au/wine/glossary.htm
    Reference: http://www.behind-bars.net/sparkling.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 292
Grading comment
Ich erinnere mich an diese Übersetzung vor eingigen Jahren---
:)