KudoZ home » Italian to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

maglia a costine

German translation: Rippenstrick


17:57 Jan 13, 2003
Italian to German translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile
Italian term or phrase: maglia a costine
il contesto è tessile. è per una conferenza sull'abbigliamento. vi ringrazio in anticipo per l'aiuto.
Manu1979
German translation:Rippenstrick
Explanation:
mit maglia sind oft die Strickmaschen gemeint. Deshalb würd ich mehr für Strick plädieren.
Selected response from:

italien
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Rippenstrickitalien
5 +1RippshirtDoris Marka


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rippshirt


Explanation:
ist hier sicher gemeint

Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr: falls es ein Kleidungsstück ist; else see below
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rippenstrick


Explanation:
mit maglia sind oft die Strickmaschen gemeint. Deshalb würd ich mehr für Strick plädieren.

italien
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Sengfelder: ich würde auch eher dazu tendieren, wenn kein weiterer Kontext vorliegt, wenn aus dem Kontext hervorgeht, dass es sich um ein "Teil" handelt, dann ist natürlich die Lösung von Doris ok.
1 hr

agree  MBPa
1 day2 hrs