KudoZ home » Italian to German » Tourism & Travel

Tabula Itineraria Peutingeriana.

German translation: Peutinger'sche Tafel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Tabula Itineraria Peutingeriana.
German translation:Peutinger'sche Tafel
Entered by: Befanetta81

16:29 Dec 2, 2004
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: Tabula Itineraria Peutingeriana.
Terme
Questa zona è propriamente considerata culla della geotermia. Qui il fluido geotermico è stato utilizzato ,sin dall'antichità per complessi termali. Alcuni ritrovamenti ne testimoniano l'esistenza già dall'età etrusco-romana (III sec.aC),documentata da autori antichi (Lucrezio e Tibullo, I sec. aC, Strabone 64 aC- 24 dC) e dalla *Tabula Itineraria Peutingeriana*.
Befanetta81
Italy
Peutinger'sche Tafel
Explanation:
die Weltkarte des Castorius, auch Peutinger'sche Tafel genannt.

http://www.aeiou.at/aeiou.encyclop.p/p300613.htm
http://kirke.hbz-nrw.de/dcb/131/Alle_000/Buecher_53/in_NRW_4...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-02 16:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier eine Abbildung:
http://www.maproom.org/maps/historical/putzgers/1905/1905.pl...
Selected response from:

Peter Gennet
Austria
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Peutinger'sche Tafel
Peter Gennet
4Tabula Itineraria Peutingeriana/ Karte Peutingerchiara marmugi
4die Tabula Itineraria Peutingeriana.
Folke Nettelblad
3Tabula Peutingeriana
Maria Ferstl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Tabula Itineraria Peutingeriana.


Explanation:
Das ist der Titel eines römisches Dokuments, der nicht übersetzt werden soll.


    Reference: http://homepages.compuserve.de/Czoelner/Turck/torck6.html
    utenti.romascuola.net/ smstittonimanziana/lardarello.html
Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tabula Itineraria Peutingeriana/ Karte Peutinger


Explanation:
E' un documento in latino, io non tradurrei il titolo, anche se in rete si trova pure tradotto.
buon lavoro


    Reference: http://www.romansites.com/storia_della_tabula_tedesco.htm
    www.roemerstrasse-neckar-alb.de/ geschichte/Alte_karte_gross.html
chiara marmugi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Peutinger'sche Tafel


Explanation:
die Weltkarte des Castorius, auch Peutinger'sche Tafel genannt.

http://www.aeiou.at/aeiou.encyclop.p/p300613.htm
http://kirke.hbz-nrw.de/dcb/131/Alle_000/Buecher_53/in_NRW_4...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-02 16:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier eine Abbildung:
http://www.maproom.org/maps/historical/putzgers/1905/1905.pl...

Peter Gennet
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Frey
6 mins

agree  Birgit Elisabeth Horn: ja, Putzger's Schulatlas, lang lang ist's her...
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tabula Peutingeriana


Explanation:
kenne ich eher so
findet man auf viel mehr deutschsprachigen Webseiten ohne "Itineraria"


    Reference: http://www.noreia.at
Maria Ferstl
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7