KudoZ home » Italian to Portuguese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

vetroresina

Portuguese translation: fibra de vidro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vetroresina
Portuguese translation:fibra de vidro
Entered by: Paola Cardone

22:05 Feb 20, 2009
Italian to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: vetroresina
materiale: vetroresina
Paola Cardone
Italy
fibra de vidro
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9fibra de vidroLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
5fibra de vidro e in english è fiberglass
zithusmonteiro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
fibra de vidro


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vetroresina
    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fibra_de_vidro
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão
18 mins

agree  Stefania Buonamassa
26 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
46 mins

agree  Michelle de Abreu Aio
1 hr

agree  Claudia Lopes
11 hrs

agree  Michela Ghislieri
12 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
14 hrs

agree  Ieda Pierluca
14 hrs

agree  berrettini
2 days25 mins

164 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fibra de vidro e in english è fiberglass


Explanation:
vetro = vidro
resina = são polímeros que sofrendo altas temperaturas, vão acabar ganhando uma densidade que lembra uma massa vitrílica.

zithusmonteiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese