KudoZ home » Italian to Portuguese » Other

Ciao! Come va?

Portuguese translation: Olá! Como está/Como vai?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ciao! Come va?
Portuguese translation:Olá! Como está/Como vai?

10:16 Aug 9, 2002
Italian to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Ciao! Come va?
Sempre per scriverlo su una cartolina.....
Silvia
Olá! Como está/Como vai?
Explanation:
'Como está' and 'Como vai' are both possible. Especially in Portugal 'Olá' is de most common way of greeting someone.

Gert
Selected response from:

GertV
Belgium
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Olá! Como está/Como vai?
GertV
1Oi! Como vai?erhan ucgun


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Oi! Como vai?


Explanation:
...

erhan ucgun

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Olá! Como está/Como vai?


Explanation:
'Como está' and 'Como vai' are both possible. Especially in Portugal 'Olá' is de most common way of greeting someone.

Gert

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhan ucgun
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fernando Muela
12 mins
  -> Thanks!