KudoZ home » Italian to Portuguese » Science

melopsittaco

Portuguese translation: piriquito ou piriquito australiano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:melopsittaco
Portuguese translation:piriquito ou piriquito australiano
Entered by: Vera Rocha

20:13 May 22, 2003
Italian to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: melopsittaco
um pássaro domesticado - um papagaio?
Ryszard Matuszewski
piriquito ou piriquito australiano
Explanation:
Don't call small parrot because Portuguese public is not aware that 'periquito' is a type of parrot. If it is a text for experts call it 'piriquito australiano'.
Selected response from:

Vera Rocha
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3piriquito ou piriquito australiano
Vera Rocha
5periquito
Lúcia Lopes
4Melopsittacus (UNDULATUS)
verbis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Melopsittacus (UNDULATUS)


Explanation:
um papagaio!!!!!!

un pappagallo piccolo piccolo;)))))))))

ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 20:26:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: periquito......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 20:28:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gaiolasquatigua.com.br/produtos.asp?subcat=15
http://www.sitedeanimais.hpg.ig.com.br/texto.htm
http://www.bibvirt.futuro.usp.br/especiais/aves_no_campus/av...
http://orbita.starmedia.com/~natalia_iza/psitacideos/links.h...

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
piriquito ou piriquito australiano


Explanation:
Don't call small parrot because Portuguese public is not aware that 'periquito' is a type of parrot. If it is a text for experts call it 'piriquito australiano'.


    Reference: http://7mares.terravista.pt/avilandia/periquito.htm
    Reference: http://www.terravista.pt/meco/1674/Periq.htm
Vera Rocha
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes: periquito
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Maria.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada Henrique

agree  mary bueno
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada mary

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
periquito


Explanation:
pe.ri.qui.to 1 sm (cast periquito, dim de perico)
1 Ornit Nome comum a diversas aves da família dos Psitacídeos, cujo tamanho é sempre menor que o dos papagaios. 2 Bot Planta ornamental amarantácea ( Alternanthera paranichioides). 3 Reg (Nordeste) Pequeno candeeiro de folha-de-flandres, com torcida de algodão e depósito de querosene; alcoviteiro, bibiano e fifó. 4 Mancha de sangue na pele, causada por sucção com os lábios; chupão. P.-da-serra: ave psitaciforme, da família dos Psitacídeos ( Pyrrhura leucotis). Pl: periquitos-da-serra. P.-de-asa-branca: o mesmo que periquito-de-campina. P.-de-campina: ave psitacídea ( Brotogeris tirica). P.-d'anta: ave psitacídea ( Pionites leucogaster); marianinha. P.-de-cabeça-preta: ave psitacídea ( Pionites melanocephala). P.-de-são-joão: ave psitacídea ( Forpus passerinus), também chamada periquito-do-espírito-santo, periquitinho, tuim e caturra. P.-de testa-amarela: periquito-estrela. Pl: periquitos-de-testa-amarela. P.-do-espírito-santo: o mesmo que periquito-de-são-joão. P.-estrela: Ave da família dos Psitacídeos ( Brotogeris sanctithomae). Sin: periquito-de-testa-amarela. Pl: periquitos-estrelas. P.-rei: ave psitacídea ( Aratinga aurea aurea); jandaia. P.-santo: periquito-do-espírito-santo. Pl: periquitos-santos. P.-urubu:ave da família dos Psitacídeos ( Gypopsitta vulturina). Pl: periquitos-urubus. P.-verdadeiro:ave psitacídea ( Tirica tirica). Pl: periquitos-verdadeiros. P. verde ou p.-verde-de-cauda-longa: ave psitacídea ( Psittacus pullarius ou Psittacus rufirostris) que ocorre na Guiné.

pe.ri.qui.to 2 sm
1 Nó ou laço que se faz com o próprio cabelo na cabeça das crianças. 2 Nó feito nas extremidades das mortalhas dos indigentes. 3 V cocó.







    Reference: http://www.uol.com.br/michaelis/
Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 38