KudoZ home » Italian to Russian » Art/Literary

all´aperto

Russian translation: под открытым небом; нk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:all´aperto
Russian translation:под открытым небом; нk

00:02 Aug 27, 2002
Italian to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: all´aperto
"Si riunivano all´aperto.."
all´aria aperta...
Russ
под открытым небом; на улице; на дворе
Explanation:
"на дворе" =outdoors, not just in the courtyard [a bit obsolete but sweet and nostalgic]
Mr Bernardini's rendition is of course fine, but a tad formal
Selected response from:

marfus
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1под открытым небом; на улице; на двореmarfus
5на открытом воздухе
Mark Bernardini


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
на открытом воздухе


Explanation:
они собирались на открытом воздухе

Next time give us more context, pls: it isn't a technical translation! ;-)

Mark Bernardini
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 76

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
под открытым небом; на улице; на дворе


Explanation:
"на дворе" =outdoors, not just in the courtyard [a bit obsolete but sweet and nostalgic]
Mr Bernardini's rendition is of course fine, but a tad formal


marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oldnick: CURRENT RUSSIAN USAGE "ÍÀ ÓËÈÖÅ"
4 hrs
  -> it's the most common one, I agree. Thanks.