KudoZ home » Italian to Russian » Art/Literary

ora che...

Russian translation: теперь, когда погода позволяла, они собирались (за столом) на улице


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Si riunivano all´aperto, ora che la stagione lo permetteva,
Russian translation:теперь, когда погода позволяла, они собирались (за столом) на улице

00:04 Aug 27, 2002
Italian to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: ora che...
"Si riunivano all´aperto, ora che la stagione lo permetteva,attorno.."
Russ
теперь, когда погода позволяла, они собирались (за столом) на улице
Explanation:
just what Mr Bernardini said with minor polishing
Selected response from:

marfus
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2теперь, когда погода позволяла, они собирались (за столом) на улицеmarfus
5теперь
Mark Bernardini


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
теперь


Explanation:
but is better to formulate in another mode entire phrase:

они собирались на открытом воздухе, вокруг столика, поскольку время года это позволяло.

Mark Bernardini
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 76

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
теперь, когда погода позволяла, они собирались (за столом) на улице


Explanation:
just what Mr Bernardini said with minor polishing

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oldnick
12 hrs
  -> âåñüìà ïðèçíàòåëåí

agree  DDim: it's the polishing that makes the difference, besides there isn't really much to borrow...
2 days17 hrs
  -> well, let's say it was an inspiration