KudoZ home » Italian to Russian » Art/Literary

un tavolinetto

Russian translation: столик


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:un tavolinetto
Russian translation:столик
Entered by: Russ

00:08 Aug 27, 2002
Italian to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: un tavolinetto
"attorno a un tavolinetto del caffè.."
tavolino- tavolinetto-
Russ
столик
Explanation:
вокруг столика в кафе

Опять-таки не хватает контекста: в какой стране? Может, в кафетерии, баре, пивной, кабаке...
Selected response from:

Mark Bernardini
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Grazie! Congratulations for your excellent resumé! Russ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1за столиком кафеmarfus
5 -1столик
Mark Bernardini
4 -1низкий столик
Libero_Lang_Lab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
столик


Explanation:
вокруг столика в кафе

Опять-таки не хватает контекста: в какой стране? Может, в кафетерии, баре, пивной, кабаке...

Mark Bernardini
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
Grazie! Congratulations for your excellent resumé! Russ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DDim: Êàêàÿ ðàçíèöà â êàêîé ñòðàíå? â ëþáîé ñòðàíå ïî-ðóññêè ñàäÿòñÿ ÇÀ ñòîë. Ìîãëè áû ðàññàæèâàòüñÿ, âîêðóã ñòîëà, à åñëè ñòîëèê êâàäðàòíûé...:)
2 days19 hrs
  -> Áîæå, êàê Âû ìåíÿ äîñòàëè!  áàðå Âû ñàäèòåñü çà ñòîëèê, íå çà ñòîë; åñëè Âàñ íåñêîëüêî ÷åëîâåê, íå èñêëþ÷åíî, ÷òî Âû ñàäèòåñü ÂÎÊÐÓà íåãî. Êàê íàñ÷åò òîãî ÷òîáû äóìàòü î òîì, ÷òîáû òðóäèòüñÿ, ÷åì äðóãèì ### ìîçãè?!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
низкий столик


Explanation:
this is something like a coffee table..and of course stolik as per tavolino is the dimunitive (not sure about a secondary dimunitive for tavolinetto - perhaps:


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%D0%B...
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mark Bernardini: Sorry, Dan, really íèçêèé ñòîëèê is not used for a little table in a cafe...
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
за столиком кафе


Explanation:
senz'altro :-]

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DDim: meno male c'e' ancora chi parla russo. Åñëè áû íå áûëî òåáÿ, î, âåëèêèé, ìîãó÷èé ðóññêèé ÿçûê...
2 days17 hrs
  -> è ÷åâî òàì äàëüøå? Ñïàñèáî çà ïàìÿòü.