KudoZ home » Italian to Russian » Art/Literary

Un colpo di pistola

Russian translation: пистолетный выстрел; выстрел из пистолета; глухой/приглушенный хлопок/стук/удар/всплеск


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:colpo di pistola
Russian translation:пистолетный выстрел; выстрел из пистолета; глухой/приглушенный хлопок/стук/удар/всплеск
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

17:13 Oct 26, 2002
Italian to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: Un colpo di pistola
Proprio io, che in seguito dovevo mortificare la mia vita nel silenzio, "nacqui" rumorosamente con un tonfo.
Russ
глухой/приглушенный хлопок/стук/удар/всплеск
Explanation:
Dear Asker, I think you remember that I had not yet received your explanations when I wrote my previous answer (on October’29).

Thank you for your explanations, now I see that I understood proporely the word “nacqui”, and my previous translation was almost correct, except the word “tonfo”.

Above, in the trile of my answer I wrote how the word “tonfo” must be translated.

So, all the phrase in Russian will sound as something like;

Именно я, чье дальнейшее существование протекает в (безжизненной) тишине, родился на свет шумно, с (громким /глухим) хлопком .

I also think that it would be better to translate “con tonfo” by a Russian verb, it would be more expressive:

Я появился на свет свет шумно, с хлопком === при рождении я громко шмякнулся/брякнулся/хлопнулся, еtс

For the rest of the phrase you can also use the variants from my previous answer.

Please note that the word ВСПЛЕСК corresponds to ‘splash’
Please also note that the word ХЛОПОК here is accentuated to the first O, it means BUMP, THUD.
The same word accentuated to the second O means “cotton”. These words have the same spelling in Russian, the only difference is the accentuated syllable.

Sorry for the delay in answering, I am in now in Moscow, since October’30. All the last days I had no time to play in KudoZ. I think you know what has happened in Moscow (and is still happenning…)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-04 01:05:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, errata: please read \'title\' instead of \'trile\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-04 01:17:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more possible Russian variant for \'tonfo\' : треск
e.g.:

.....я родился на свет шумно, с (громким) треском.
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2глухой/приглушенный хлопок/стук/удар/всплескxxxVera Fluhr
5Пистолетный выстрел; Выстрел из пистолета; Гром среди ясного неба (figurative).xxxVera Fluhr
4Именно я,вынужденный в дальнейшем убивать свою жизнь в тишине,"явился на свет" шумно, как удар громаxxxVera Fluhr


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Пистолетный выстрел; Выстрел из пистолета; Гром среди ясного неба (figurative).


Explanation:
The third variant is figurative. As well as I understood, it is the meaning you are looking for.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 19:57:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an explation (from the Dictionary of Idioms):

КАК ГРОМ СРЕДИ ЯСНОГО НЕБА
[kak grom sr\'edi yasnovo n\'eba]
LIKE A THUNDER-CLAP OUT OF A CLEAR SKY
Suddenly, unexpectedly (said of a sudden and surprising event generally of an unpleasant nature).
Cf. Like a bolt from the blue/out of a clear sky.
http://idioms.chat.ru/09/199.htm

Examples:

\"Арест был для меня как гром среди ясного неба\"
http://facts.kiev.ua/July2000/0407/08.htm

[29.09.2000] Volvo S60 - гром среди ясного неба.
Громом среди ясного неба стал показ концепт-кара Volvo S60 на открывшемся вчера автосалоне Paris Motor Show 2000.
http://www.cars.ru/news/183.php3

Гром среди ясного неба : правительство отправлено в отставку, Черномырдин и Чубайс лишились своих постов
http://www.nns.ru/krizis/comment/2403/kriz113.html

[29.09.2000] Volvo S60 - гром среди ясного неба.
Громом среди ясного неба стал показ концепт-кара Volvo S60 на открывшемся вчера автосалоне Paris Motor Show 2000.
http://www.cars.ru/news/183.php

Архив: Скидка - как гром среди ясного неба
Сайт для дилеров компании Инлайн
http://www.inline-online.ru/other/progr/discount.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 20:38:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


As I told you above, this expression is figurative.
But finally I want to tell you that if you want (and if you can read Russian) you may learn on
http://han-samoilenko.narod.ru/questions/earth/029.htm
about some curious real NATURAL phenomena which look like a thunder out of a clear sky.

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Именно я,вынужденный в дальнейшем убивать свою жизнь в тишине,"явился на свет" шумно, как удар грома


Explanation:
I am sure I understood, at last, the two words I was not sure. In order to understand them, I compared some Italian-French texts I found on the WEb.
So, now I can translate all the sentence.

Certainly (as I translate only one sentence, without context, etc.) my translation may be improved stylistically, basing on the whole text. But I think however that the meaning is translated correctly.
I have done my best!

Another variant (for example):

Знаменательно, что именно мне, влачащему теперь свою жизнь в мервенном молчании, довелось появиться на свет с шумом, подобным грому и молниям.

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
глухой/приглушенный хлопок/стук/удар/всплеск


Explanation:
Dear Asker, I think you remember that I had not yet received your explanations when I wrote my previous answer (on October’29).

Thank you for your explanations, now I see that I understood proporely the word “nacqui”, and my previous translation was almost correct, except the word “tonfo”.

Above, in the trile of my answer I wrote how the word “tonfo” must be translated.

So, all the phrase in Russian will sound as something like;

Именно я, чье дальнейшее существование протекает в (безжизненной) тишине, родился на свет шумно, с (громким /глухим) хлопком .

I also think that it would be better to translate “con tonfo” by a Russian verb, it would be more expressive:

Я появился на свет свет шумно, с хлопком === при рождении я громко шмякнулся/брякнулся/хлопнулся, еtс

For the rest of the phrase you can also use the variants from my previous answer.

Please note that the word ВСПЛЕСК corresponds to ‘splash’
Please also note that the word ХЛОПОК here is accentuated to the first O, it means BUMP, THUD.
The same word accentuated to the second O means “cotton”. These words have the same spelling in Russian, the only difference is the accentuated syllable.

Sorry for the delay in answering, I am in now in Moscow, since October’30. All the last days I had no time to play in KudoZ. I think you know what has happened in Moscow (and is still happenning…)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-04 01:05:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, errata: please read \'title\' instead of \'trile\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-04 01:17:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more possible Russian variant for \'tonfo\' : треск
e.g.:

.....я родился на свет шумно, с (громким) треском.

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
148 days
  -> Grazie, Kirill

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
152 days
  -> Grazie, uldis