KudoZ home » Italian to Russian » Other

solo dio puo giudicarmi

Russian translation: один бог мне судья


09:41 Mar 23, 2003
Italian to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: solo dio puo giudicarmi
tatuaggio
claudio
Russian translation:один бог мне судья
Explanation:
(только бог мне судья)
Selected response from:

DDim
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4один бог мне судья
DDim
4Нет судьи, кроме Бога; Только Бог рассудит; Бог всем судья; Бог всех рассудитxxxVera Fluhr


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
один бог мне судья


Explanation:
(только бог мне судья)

DDim
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 597
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ljilja: vera tozhe prava
5 mins
  -> ne sporju

agree  JVD: îäèí áîã ìíå ñóäüÿ - ìíå êàæåòñÿ íàèáîëåå óäà÷íûé âàðèàíò
16 hrs

agree  Ekaterina I.
17 hrs

agree  Russ: Chi altro?...
1 day1 hr

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Нет судьи, кроме Бога; Только Бог рассудит; Бог всем судья; Бог всех рассудит


Explanation:
Literal translation: (один) только Бог может судить; только Бог рассудит.

I also like the variant "Нет судьи, кроме Бога"

Real tattoos used in Russia are:
Бог всем судья;
Бог не фраер - все простит;
Бог всех рассудит.
http://zona-uz.ferghana.ru/tatu_2.html


    Reference: http://zona-uz.ferghana.ru/tatu_2.html
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87