KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Art/Literary

il compito è quello di

Spanish translation: el cometido/la función


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il compito è quello di
Spanish translation:el cometido/la función
Entered by: Mireia Oliva Solé

10:25 Oct 24, 2002
Italian to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: il compito è quello di
Il compito del prefiltro è quindi quello di attuare una prima separazione delle polveri di grosse dimensioni .
Si può dire:
"Pues, la tarea del prefiltro es la de actuar una primera separación de los polvos de grandes dimensiones ."?
Giulia
el cometido/la función/la misión
Explanation:
Por tratarse de un aparato, yo preferiría la función.

Saludos :)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7el cometido/la función/la misión
Mireia Oliva Solé
5La funciónxxxRemo D.F.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
el cometido/la función/la misión


Explanation:
Por tratarse de un aparato, yo preferiría la función.

Saludos :)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: De acuerdo, y en vez de actuar, "efectuar" o "realizar"
6 mins
  -> De acuerdo :)

agree  Egmont
8 mins
  -> Gracias Alberto :)

agree  flaviofbg
9 mins
  -> Grazie Flavio :)

agree  Lisa Fassina
11 mins
  -> Gracias Lisa :)

agree  VERTERE: la función
1 hr

agree  xxxgaya: función
3 hrs

agree  xxxcmk
128 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La función


Explanation:
Me suena mejor.

Remo


xxxRemo D.F.
PRO pts in pair: 37