ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

carne chianina

Spanish translation: carne chianina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carne chianina
Spanish translation:carne chianina
Entered by: Mariana Perussia

13:20 Feb 16, 2006
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: carne chianina
E che dire delle specialità culinarie che si possono gustare nelle caratteristiche trattorie locali, come la ribollita, i pici al cinghiale, le zuppe di ceci o farro e porcini, la carne chianina impreziosita "dall'oro bianco delle crete senesi", ovvero il tartufo bianco?
Mariana Perussia
Argentina
carne chianina
Explanation:
carne angus
carne simmenthal
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carne de vaca chianina
Almudena Leal
5carne de chianina
Angela&Claudio
4carne chianina
David Russi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carne de vaca chianina


Explanation:
Es un tipo de carne de vaca originario del valle de Chiana, en Toscana.
En español también se dice "chianina", aunque yo pondría "de vaca" para especificar ya que aquí no es tan conocida como en Italia.



    Reference: http://www.produccionbovina.com/informacion_tecnica/razas_bo...
    Reference: http://www.detodounpocotv.com/producciones/vacas.htm
Almudena Leal
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
2 days11 mins
  -> gracias

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carne chianina


Explanation:
carne angus
carne simmenthal

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carne de chianina


Explanation:
Mira el enlace de razas italianas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-16 14:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carne de Chianina (con mayúscula)


    Reference: http://www.tumpline.com/amecri/chianina.html
Angela&Claudio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23