ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

cicoria

Spanish translation: achicoria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cicoria
Spanish translation:achicoria
Entered by: bigedsenior

17:00 Dec 16, 2004
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: cicoria
es "Chicoria" o "Achicoria"?
Silvia Blanco
achicoria
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
lo imaginaba, pero no estaba segura, gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5achicoriabigedsenior
5achicoria
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
achicoria


Explanation:
=


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
lo imaginaba, pero no estaba segura, gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Banzola
4 mins
  -> Gracias, fbanzol

agree  Ariadna Martin
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Ariadna

agree  Egmont
16 hrs

agree  Ricardo Bruno: Conviene tener presentes, en plantas y animales, la denominación científica.En este caso es Cichorium intybus L. Entre los diccionarios italianos, el Gabrielle la incluye.
2 days4 hrs

agree  4e9
12 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
achicoria


Explanation:
Pero también existe la forma chicoria (DRAE). Yo. la verdad, no la he oído nunca.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-16 17:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seco lo incluye en su diccionario del español actual con la anotación de \"raro\".

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16