KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

mestolo

Spanish translation: cucharón


16:55 Feb 21, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: mestolo
versare con un mestolo la quantitá giusta per fare una crepe sottile...
Silvia Blanco
Spanish translation:cucharón
Explanation:
www.logos.it

Cazo con mango, o cuchara grande, que sirve para repartir ciertos alimentos en la mesa y para ciertos usos culinarios
Selected response from:

Sonia López Grande
Spain
Grading comment
gracias soni
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cucharón
Sonia López Grande
5 +1cucharónNelson Ungredda
4 +1cucharón
Mariana Perussia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cucharón


Explanation:
www.logos.it

Cazo con mango, o cuchara grande, que sirve para repartir ciertos alimentos en la mesa y para ciertos usos culinarios


Sonia López Grande
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
gracias soni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Banzola
1 min

agree  Egmont
50 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cucharón


Explanation:
Me parece que en este caso hace referencia a mestolo como sinónimo de ramaiolo (cucharón) aunque en general mestolo es cuchara de madera.
Pero en este caso yo lo traduciría como "cucharón"


    Sin. di ramaiolo (Devotto-Oli)
Mariana Perussia
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cucharón


Explanation:
ci saranno anche altri nomi...


Nelson Ungredda
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs