KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

baccelliere

Spanish translation: bachiller en el sentido medieval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:baccelliere
Spanish translation:bachiller en el sentido medieval
Entered by: Miguel Falquez-Certain

00:45 May 17, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / romanzo
Italian term or phrase: baccelliere
baccelliere...gli esami di baccelliere...bachiller? la maturitá, forse?-
Diego
bachiller en el sentido medieval
Explanation:
Nell'ordinamento cavalleresco medievale, gionvane gentiluomo aspirante cavaliere. Como el Bachiller Sansón Carrasco en El Quijote, un joven aspirante a caballero.
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bachiller en el sentido medieval
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4bachiller
Maria Assunta Puccini
4bachillerato
swisstell


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bachillerato


Explanation:
examen de bachillerato


    Harper Collins
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bachiller en el sentido medieval


Explanation:
Nell'ordinamento cavalleresco medievale, gionvane gentiluomo aspirante cavaliere. Como el Bachiller Sansón Carrasco en El Quijote, un joven aspirante a caballero.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://etimologias.dechile.net/?bachiller
8 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Marina56: OK
8 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
5 days
  -> Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bachiller


Explanation:
Giusto. In Francia, come in molti paesi sudamericani, è il titolo di licenza secondaria superiore o con più esattezza il baccelliere (sp.=bachiller) è chi ha conseguito il titolo di baccellierato (sp.=bachillerato). Nei paesi anglosassoni invece corrisponde a una laurea di grado inferiore al dottorato



Maria Assunta Puccini
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 21