KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

prese

Spanish translation: toma


07:26 May 23, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: prese
Alimentazione iluminazione e prese. Prese= tomas o enchufes? Cuál es más correcto?
Valdes
Spanish translation:toma
Explanation:
Cisco LRE CPE Hardware Installation Guide - Translated Safety ...
... Il gruppo spina-presa deve essere sempre accessibile, poiché viene ...
El conjunto de clavija y toma ha de encontrarse siempre accesible ya que hace las ...
www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ ps293/products_installation_guide_chapter09186a0080437556.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-23 07:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Enchufe\" tiene el problema de que puede referirse tanto al \"enchufe macho\" (clavija) como al \"enchufe hembra\" (toma).
Selected response from:

Deschant
Grading comment
Gracias a todas :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tomas
Sonia López Grande
4 +1tomaDeschant
4toma de corriente/tomacorriente
Maria Assunta Puccini


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tomas


Explanation:

presa (di corrente) = toma (de corriente).

Es la traducción que da el eurodicautom. Aunque, dependiendo del contexto, enchufe también podría valer.

Saludos.

Sonia López Grande
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toma


Explanation:
Cisco LRE CPE Hardware Installation Guide - Translated Safety ...
... Il gruppo spina-presa deve essere sempre accessibile, poiché viene ...
El conjunto de clavija y toma ha de encontrarse siempre accesible ya que hace las ...
www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ ps293/products_installation_guide_chapter09186a0080437556.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-23 07:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Enchufe\" tiene el problema de que puede referirse tanto al \"enchufe macho\" (clavija) como al \"enchufe hembra\" (toma).

Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todas :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toma de corriente/tomacorriente


Explanation:
enchufe también es correcto. El empleo de uno cualquiera depende del oido de cada cual aunque yo personalmente usaría tomacorriente o toma de corriente

Maria Assunta Puccini
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43