KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

gomito

Spanish translation: codo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gomito
Spanish translation:codo
Entered by: Maria Assunta Puccini

07:48 May 23, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: gomito
Esquemas eléctricos. Se trata de un curva ó vuelta?
Valdes
codo
Explanation:
el diccionario Zingarelli tiene esta definición: "elemento, dispositivo, raccordo e sim., di struttura angolata, simile a un gomito: il g. di un tubo / Fare un g., piegarsi ad angolo..."
En español también se le llama codo.
Selected response from:

Maria Assunta Puccini
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias Maria Assunta :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2codo
Maria Assunta Puccini
4 +1codo, codo de unión, tubo acodado
Sonia López Grande
4codo
Maria Assunta Puccini


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
codo


Explanation:
el diccionario Zingarelli tiene esta definición: "elemento, dispositivo, raccordo e sim., di struttura angolata, simile a un gomito: il g. di un tubo / Fare un g., piegarsi ad angolo..."
En español también se le llama codo.

Maria Assunta Puccini
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Gracias Maria Assunta :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
32 mins
  -> Grazie Ernesto

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
codo, codo de unión, tubo acodado


Explanation:

Las traducciones que dan el Eurodicautom y el Logos son éstas. De todos modos tratándose de cuestiones eléctricas me decanto por codo.


Subject Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)

(1)
TERM gomito

(1)
TERM codo



Sonia López Grande
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
codo


Explanation:
el diccionario Zingarelli tiene esta definición: "elemento, dispositivo, raccordo e sim., di struttura angolata, simile a un gomito: il g. di un tubo / Fare un g., piegarsi ad angolo..."
En español también se le llama codo.

Maria Assunta Puccini
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43