KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Engineering (general)

banchina

Spanish translation: amarradero, muelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:banchina
Spanish translation:amarradero, muelle
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

10:00 Apr 7, 2008
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / banchina
Italian term or phrase: banchina
Il molo era costituito da due banchine, una superiore ed una inferiore, per ovviare ai dislivelli dell’acqua dovuti alle maree.
Silvia Blanco
amarradero, muelle
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
OK! muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2amarradero, muelleDolores Vázquez
3banquina
mirta diez
3andén/ albardilla/ viga de encadenado
Maura Affinita


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amarradero, muelle


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
OK! muchas gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Dolores, en un principio pensé muelle, pero luego habla de "molo", que también es el muelle... amarradero entonces sería más correcto?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes Sánchez-Marco
18 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Feli Pérez Trigueros: También muelle de carga.
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
andén/ albardilla/ viga de encadenado


Explanation:
.

Maura Affinita
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
banquina


Explanation:
Otra opción:
El muelle construido con dos banquinas...
Imagen de Banquina:
http://www.chubut.gov.ar/infraestructura/imagenes/banquina.j...

http://images.google.it/imgres?imgurl=http://www.mardelplata...

Deficiniciones:

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/banquina:
banquina sf (Argentina, Uruguay) hard shoulder, berm (EEUU)

DRAE: banquina. 1. f. Arg., Par. y Ur. arcén (‖ margen a los lados de la calzada).

Buen trabajo.
mirta



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 ore (2008-04-07 17:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Babylon:
berm
s. berma, arcén, margen al borde del camino o especie de reborde o repisa al pie de una muralla.

Arcén

mirta diez
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8