KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

figurati!

Spanish translation: ¡faltaría más! | ¿te das cuenta? | ¡imagínate!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:figurati!
Spanish translation:¡faltaría más! | ¿te das cuenta? | ¡imagínate!
Entered by: David Russi

18:18 Nov 4, 2007
Italian to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / discorso
Italian term or phrase: figurati!
en gral. al final de una conversación...imagínate!???...
italianissimo
¡faltaría más! / ¿te das cuenta? / ¡imagínate!
Explanation:
Depende, sin duda, del contexto.

Esto te puede resultar interesante: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=630644
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7¡faltaría más! / ¿te das cuenta? / ¡imagínate!
David Russi
4 +1!anda hombre!/!qué va!
Caterina Passari
4¡nada más imagínate! / ¡imagínate!
Salloz
3¡fíjate!
Daniel Gonzalez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
!anda hombre!/!qué va!


Explanation:
credo sia questo!:)

Caterina Passari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana García Quirantes
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susana!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡nada más imagínate! / ¡imagínate!


Explanation:
Así decimos en México.

Salloz
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
¡faltaría más! / ¿te das cuenta? / ¡imagínate!


Explanation:
Depende, sin duda, del contexto.

Esto te puede resultar interesante: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=630644

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gioconda quartarolo: en una conversación coloquial, estos significados son correctos (el primero y el último). Saludos. :-)
2 hrs

agree  Maura Affinita
3 hrs

agree  florpomar
4 hrs

agree  Luisa Fiorini
12 hrs

agree  Susana García Quirantes
19 hrs

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
20 hrs

agree  Marina56: ok
11 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
¡fíjate!


Explanation:
Como se ha dicho, depende del contexto y de la variante de español que se esté usando.

Otra idea...
D.

Daniel Gonzalez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Salloz, Daniel Gonzalez