KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Geography

versante esposto a sud

Spanish translation: ladera orientada hacia el sur (expuesta al sur)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:versante esposto a sud
Spanish translation:ladera orientada hacia el sur (expuesta al sur)
Entered by: Mariana Perussia

19:04 Feb 16, 2006
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Geography
Italian term or phrase: versante esposto a sud
... si trova nel cuore delle crete senesi, in un paesaggio incontaminato ed unico, impreziosito dalla luce riflessa delle antichissime biancane (piccole cupole argillose, con profili asimmetrici e il versante esposto a sud privo di vegetazione e a pendenza più elevata.
Mariana Perussia
Argentina
ladera orientada hacia el sur (expuesta al sur)
Explanation:
Es la ladera orientada hacia el sur... :)

Espero haberte ayudado,
Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ladera orientada hacia el sur (expuesta al sur)
flaviofbg
4 +2vertiente meridional
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ladera orientada hacia el sur (expuesta al sur)


Explanation:
Es la ladera orientada hacia el sur... :)

Espero haberte ayudado,
Flavio

flaviofbg
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Assunta Puccini
5 mins

agree  Marina56: ok, totalmente de acuerdo
20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vertiente meridional


Explanation:
O vertiente sur, porque vertiente expuesta al sur me suena muy raro.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Assunta Puccini
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Pilar Gatius
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pilar