KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Journalism

buttarci nella mischia

Spanish translation: entrar en juego / meterse en el juego / entre la muchedumbre...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:buttarsi nella mischia
Spanish translation:entrar en juego / meterse en el juego / entre la muchedumbre...
Entered by: flaviofbg

13:22 Jul 20, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Italian term or phrase: buttarci nella mischia
Le motivazioni che ci hanno spinto, magari ieri, ad agire, ad impegnarci, a buttarci nella mischia, con ruoli e competenze diverse, hanno sempre bisogno di essere aggiornate, rimotivate...
erme
Italy
entrar en juego
Explanation:
Tirarse en la muchedumbre, literalmente, pero me gusta "entrar en juego".

"los motivos que nos han empujado a entrar en juego"
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3entrar en juego
flaviofbg
5 +1arrojarnos en la contienda
Cecilia Civetta
4envolvernos
Veronica Della Rocca


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrojarnos en la contienda


Explanation:
o entrar en la lucha

Cecilia Civetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> gracias, Gaby!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entrar en juego


Explanation:
Tirarse en la muchedumbre, literalmente, pero me gusta "entrar en juego".

"los motivos que nos han empujado a entrar en juego"

flaviofbg
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Corbetta
17 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
56 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Grazie!

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
envolvernos


Explanation:
envolverse, contiene un grado di coinvolgimento totale.
ciao!

Veronica Della Rocca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian