KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Linguistics

damerino

Spanish translation: dandi/galán


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:damerino
Spanish translation:dandi/galán
Entered by: chiara marmugi

12:24 Feb 16, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Italian term or phrase: damerino
Qui conoscemmo un miché, un damerino, che si spacciava per produttore cinematografico e che girava con un’Isotta-Fraschini foderata di finto leopardo
Silvia Blanco
dandy/galàn
Explanation:
una opciòn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-16 12:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

secondo il devoto-oli: \"uomo lezioso, molto ricercato nel vestire, o che fa il galante con le donne\"

potresti tradurre anche con \"petimetre\"
Selected response from:

chiara marmugi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Chiara! é perfetto...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dandy/galànchiara marmugi
5dandi
mariela valente


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dandi


Explanation:
otra opcion:
Petimetre: Persona que se preocupa mucho de su compostura y de seguir las modas.
Biblioteca de Consulta Microsoft® Encarta® 2004. © 1993-2003 Microsoft Corporation. Reservados todos los derechos.


mariela valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dandy/galàn


Explanation:
una opciòn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-16 12:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

secondo il devoto-oli: \"uomo lezioso, molto ricercato nel vestire, o che fa il galante con le donne\"

potresti tradurre anche con \"petimetre\"

chiara marmugi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie Chiara! é perfetto...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia López Grande: mejor galán
3 mins

agree  Federica D'Alessio: Muy bonito!
5 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr