KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

caucciù

Spanish translation: caucho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:caucciù
Spanish translation:caucho
Entered by: Lazzo85

08:55 Jan 18, 2008
Italian to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Italian term or phrase: caucciù
Materiale tipo plastica/gomma ottenuto da alcune piante.
Lazzo85
caucho
Explanation:
Látex producido por varias moráceas y euforbiáceas intertropicales, que, después de coagulado, es una masa impermeable muy elástica, y tiene muchas aplicaciones en la industria.
Selected response from:

Renata Forteleoni
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9caucho
Renata Forteleoni
5 -2corcho
Noelia Fernández Vega


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
corcho


Explanation:
:)

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Renata Forteleoni: il "corcho" è il sughero :-)
9 mins

disagree  María José Iglesias: La penso come Renata.
2 days23 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
caucho


Explanation:
Látex producido por varias moráceas y euforbiáceas intertropicales, que, después de coagulado, es una masa impermeable muy elástica, y tiene muchas aplicaciones en la industria.


Renata Forteleoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Ghinita: El caucho es un polímero de muchas unidades, encadenadas de un hidrocarburo elástico
4 mins

agree  Dolores Vázquez
43 mins

agree  simona trapani
2 hrs

agree  Feli Pérez Trigueros
4 hrs

agree  Isabella Aiello
4 hrs

agree  Susana García Quirantes
4 hrs

agree  Maria Assunta Puccini
5 hrs

agree  Maura Affinita
8 hrs

agree  María José Iglesias
2 days23 hrs