KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

raccordo

Spanish translation: conexión, racor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:raccordo
Spanish translation:conexión, racor
Entered by: min0911

14:04 Mar 21, 2007
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: raccordo
La macchina è stata realizzata per effettuare le operazioni di premontaggio delle ogive sui ***raccordi*** 2353.
PER IL PREMONTAGGIO DELLE OGIVE SUI RACCORDI 2353
¿Racores?

Muchas gracias :)
min0911
Argentina
conexión, racor
Explanation:
En la web resultan tanto conexiones (el término general) como racores (de forma cilíndrica, según la definición de la RAE) DIN 2353.

Un ejemplo:
http://www.phol.net/ve/download/racores_giratorios.pdf
Selected response from:

veri
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conexión, racor
veri
4empalme
Chiara Chieregato
3junctura, junta
TrueBaller


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empalme


Explanation:
te doy el enlace:

http://europa.eu/scadplus/leg/es/lvb/l21184.htm (encontraras empalmes)
en la versión italiana de la misma página, encontras raccordi


    Reference: http://europa.eu/scadplus/leg/es/lvb/l21184.htm
Chiara Chieregato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conexión, racor


Explanation:
En la web resultan tanto conexiones (el término general) como racores (de forma cilíndrica, según la definición de la RAE) DIN 2353.

Un ejemplo:
http://www.phol.net/ve/download/racores_giratorios.pdf


veri
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Feli Pérez Trigueros: Me inclino por racores. Un enlace: www.dicsaes.com/shop/indexes.asp?cod=ZBA
20 hrs

agree  Marina56: Totalmente de acuerdo: racores o racor
23 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
junctura, junta


Explanation:
mariana,

The italian term "raccordo" in technical context means "joint" or "connection" in English and "juntura" or "junta" in Spanish.

http://www.oxfordparavia.it/lemmaIta22707
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=joi... (see 2nd meaning used in tech)

I hope this helps...

Buon lavoro!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-03-21 14:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apolpgies for the typo in "juntura"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-21 14:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, I can't type right today... APOLOGIES!

TrueBaller
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 3