KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

GIOSTRA

Spanish translation: calesita/ carrusel/ canasta giratoria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:GIOSTRA
Spanish translation:calesita/ carrusel/ canasta giratoria
Entered by: Maria Elisa Manfrino

19:24 Oct 29, 2007
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: GIOSTRA
Svuotamento cestini rifiuti areee di ristore
Pulizia metallizzatore
smontare lavare, asciugare e rimontare dopo le due giostre.
aspirare la sporcizia nei pignoni di rotazione giostra
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
calesita/ carrusel/ canasta giratoria
Explanation:
Alguna de estas acepciones puede servirte?
Selected response from:

Maura Affinita
Grading comment
gracias Maura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1calesita/ carrusel/ canasta giratoria
Maura Affinita
4mesa giratoria
Feli Pérez Trigueros
3plataforma giratoria
Manuel Soutullo García


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calesita/ carrusel/ canasta giratoria


Explanation:
Alguna de estas acepciones puede servirte?

Maura Affinita
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
gracias Maura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana García Quirantes: De acuerdo con CARRUSEL. Te mando este enlace: www.elprisma.com/apuntes/ingenieria_mecanica/controlnumeric...
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Susana.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plataforma giratoria


Explanation:
partiendo de la idea del tiovivo, quizá sea una "metáfora" para referisrse a una base que gira sobre su propio eje. Es una idea.

Manuel Soutullo García
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giostra
mesa giratoria


Explanation:
En Eurodicautom habla de "cadena de transporte en circuito cerrado" aunque debo decir que lo traduzco siempre como "mesa giratoria".


Feli Pérez Trigueros
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136