ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Medical

pannicolo adiposo

Spanish translation: panículo adiposo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pannicolo adiposo
Spanish translation:panículo adiposo
Entered by: Fernando Muela

20:44 Oct 12, 2001
Italian to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: pannicolo adiposo
biologia
lifo
panículo adiposo
Explanation:
Panículo adiposo subcutáneo (subcutaneous panniculus adiposus): Es la capa de grasa que se encuentra por debajo de la piel en ciertas regiones (abdomen, regiones lumbares, etc.)En las personas obesas es muy abundante y constituye una verdadera almohadilla lardácea; en los individuos muy delgados se reduce mucho hasta desaparecer.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1panículo adiposoJoseph Royal
5panículo adiposo
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panículo adiposo


Explanation:
es "panículo adiposo"

la definicion que tengo es en ingles: "panniculus adiposus: the subcutaneous fat; a layer of fat underlying the corium, well developed in pigs and marine mammals."



    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu
Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
panículo adiposo


Explanation:
Panículo adiposo subcutáneo (subcutaneous panniculus adiposus): Es la capa de grasa que se encuentra por debajo de la piel en ciertas regiones (abdomen, regiones lumbares, etc.)En las personas obesas es muy abundante y constituye una verdadera almohadilla lardácea; en los individuos muy delgados se reduce mucho hasta desaparecer.


    Nuevo diccionario mdico. Planeta-Agostini
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 305