KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Medical (general)

saggiava al gusto

Spanish translation: probaba el sabor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:saggiava al gusto
Spanish translation:probaba el sabor
Entered by: xxxnhorma

20:09 Oct 24, 2006
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / diabetes
Italian term or phrase: saggiava al gusto
Ippocrate saggiava al gusto l'urina che risultava dolce.
xxxnhorma
probaba el sabor
Explanation:
probaba el sabor de la orina, que era dulce.
Así reconocía a los enfermos de diabetes.

http://www.unica.it/notizie/Rassegna/2000/Articoli Rassegna/...

"Gli antichi egiziani lo conoscevano, Ippocrate, il primo medico che la storia ricordi, per diagnosticarlo saggiava il gusto dell’urina"
Selected response from:

Pilar Gatius
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6probaba el sabor
Pilar Gatius
3 -1podía reconocer los odores/sabores de urina dolcexxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
podía reconocer los odores/sabores de urina dolce


Explanation:
que indicaba que el creador sufría de diabetes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-24 20:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.progressodiabete.it/1999/PDdiabete2.htm

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María José Iglesias: Los términos que utilizas no existen en español. No existe ni "odores" ni "urina" ni "dolce".
8 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
probaba el sabor


Explanation:
probaba el sabor de la orina, que era dulce.
Así reconocía a los enfermos de diabetes.

http://www.unica.it/notizie/Rassegna/2000/Articoli Rassegna/...

"Gli antichi egiziani lo conoscevano, Ippocrate, il primo medico che la storia ricordi, per diagnosticarlo saggiava il gusto dell’urina"

Pilar Gatius
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María José Iglesias
6 mins
  -> gracias María José

agree  Egmont
13 mins
  -> gracias, muy amable

agree  Isabella Aiello
18 mins
  -> gracias Isabella

agree  Feli Pérez Trigueros
44 mins
  -> gracias Felicidad

agree  min0911
2 hrs
  -> gracias Marina

agree  ainhoash
10 hrs
  -> gracias!