KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Other

Venite a visitarci a (città)!

Spanish translation: Venid / vengan a visitarnos a XX!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Venite a visitarci a (città)!
Spanish translation:Venid / vengan a visitarnos a XX!
Entered by: anusca

16:37 Jun 15, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: Venite a visitarci a (città)!
Come prima nel modo imperativo!

Grazie et saluti
anusca
anusca
Italy
Venid / vengan a visitarnos a XX!
Explanation:
Venid= vosotros
Vengan= ustedes

Suerte, Anusca

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-15 16:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aclaración: si bien para \"venite\" \"venid\" es la conjugación exacta para España y otros lugares, en otros países \"vengan\" es la forma preferida. \"Vengan\" en muchos lugares no se utiliza sólo como plural de \"usted\" sino para el informal \"vosotros\" (y en cambio \"venid\" suena demasiado formal...)
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Grazie per il chiarimento!

Ho scelto vengan.

Slt
anusca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Venid / vengan a visitarnos a XX!xxxElena Sgarbo
5Venid a visitarnos! ( avernos a la ciudad)
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Venite a visitarci a (città)!
Venid a visitarnos! ( avernos a la ciudad)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-15 16:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, quise decir a vernos (a visitarnos a la ciudad).

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Venite a visitarci a (città)!
Venid / vengan a visitarnos a XX!


Explanation:
Venid= vosotros
Vengan= ustedes

Suerte, Anusca

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-15 16:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aclaración: si bien para \"venite\" \"venid\" es la conjugación exacta para España y otros lugares, en otros países \"vengan\" es la forma preferida. \"Vengan\" en muchos lugares no se utiliza sólo como plural de \"usted\" sino para el informal \"vosotros\" (y en cambio \"venid\" suena demasiado formal...)

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Grazie per il chiarimento!

Ho scelto vengan.

Slt
anusca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Enguid: :-)
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Jesús

agree  flaviofbg
2 hrs
  -> Grazie, Flavio

agree  Egmont
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alberto