KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Other

testa di minchia

Spanish translation: imbécil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:testa di minchia
Spanish translation:imbécil
Entered by: florpomar

14:50 Jun 20, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: testa di minchia
Ci sono al mondo tante teste di minchia
Betina Mugetti
imbécil
Explanation:
Me parece la más justa, menos agresiva y más apta para todos los países de habla hispana. (En Argentina jamás usarías gilipollas, capullo o cabrón).
Selected response from:

florpomar
Argentina
Grading comment
Elijo esta opción ya que es la más neutral de todas y la que más puedo usar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2capullochiara marmugi
5 +1imbécil
florpomar
5gilipollas
Noelia Fernández Vega
4 +1v.s.
Mariana Perussia


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
Como testa di cazzo

Cabrón , gilipollas, etc
En Argentina = pelotudo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-20 15:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pogoholics.com/index.php?op=fun&op2=dict

http://www.miavacanza.it/ins_esp.htm

Mariana Perussia
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Gaby

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imbécil


Explanation:
Me parece la más justa, menos agresiva y más apta para todos los países de habla hispana. (En Argentina jamás usarías gilipollas, capullo o cabrón).

florpomar
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Elijo esta opción ya que es la más neutral de todas y la que más puedo usar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chiara marmugi: il problema è che è un po' troppo "politically correct", l'originale è proprio parecchio forte
29 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capullo


Explanation:
è un po' più forte di jilipollas, non so come direste in argentina, forse "boludo"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-06-20 15:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ovviamente, volevo scrivere *G*ilipollas

chiara marmugi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: Direi che è la più equivalente, "capullo" :)
34 mins
  -> ecco, senza entrare troppo nei particolari... ;-)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gilipollas


Explanation:
es el modo coloquial para decir testa di minchia

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54