KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Other

Lato A / Lato B

Spanish translation: anverso y reverso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Lato A / Lato B
Spanish translation:anverso y reverso
Entered by: A.L.

09:26 Jul 18, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Banknote detector
Italian term or phrase: Lato A / Lato B
"Lato A" and "Lato B" refer to the faces of a banknote, which is to be inserted in a bankote detector regardless of the direction, i.e. the banknote can be inserted in the detector in any side and any direction.
Thank you.
Andrea Colutta
Italy
anverso y reverso
Explanation:
Por lo general a los lados de un billete se les denomina anverso y reverso.

Una idea más.

Saludos a todos y buena jornada.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 4 mins (2005-07-18 19:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lados o caras de un billete
Selected response from:

A.L.
Grading comment
Thank you! Sorry for the absence of context...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Cara A / Cara B
Elena Simonelli
5Lado A / Lado B
florpomar
4 +1anverso y reverso
A.L.
3ambos lados
Valdes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cara A / Cara B


Explanation:
se dice de las hojas de papel, de los discos ... supongo que del dinero también


    Reference: http://www.educa.madrid.org/web/crif.acacias/tic/materiales....
Elena Simonelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  flaviofbg
2 hrs

agree  Sonia López Grande
7 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ambos lados


Explanation:
En este contexto, podría decirse de ambos lados.

Valdes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lado A / Lado B


Explanation:
.....

florpomar
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anverso y reverso


Explanation:
Por lo general a los lados de un billete se les denomina anverso y reverso.

Una idea más.

Saludos a todos y buena jornada.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 4 mins (2005-07-18 19:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lados o caras de un billete



    Reference: http://www.iurisbank.com/Euro/Billetes.asp
A.L.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! Sorry for the absence of context...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr