KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Other

sia capitato di

Spanish translation: haya sucedido


13:38 Mar 31, 2004
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: sia capitato di
E’ un periodo di pionieri e malgrado gli sforzi degli organizzatori non c’è da stupirsi che ad un corridore impegnato nella gara sia capitato di smarrire la strada sia di giorno che di notte, coinvolgendo a volte nel disguido altri corridori
Leticia de Agustín Fernández
Spanish translation:haya sucedido
Explanation:
Aunque huyendo de la literalidad "no es de extrañar que algún corredor perdiese la ruta...".
Respecto a las estafetas; en los campeonatos militares de esqui aún se haya la prueba de "estafetas".
Suerte
Selected response from:

Ra?l Suevos
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4haya pasado de
byteman
3 +1haya sucedidoRa?l Suevos
3haya perdido la carretera, la ruta..lucrecia


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haya pasado de


Explanation:
*

byteman
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
haya perdido la carretera, la ruta..


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

lucrecia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haya sucedido


Explanation:
Aunque huyendo de la literalidad "no es de extrañar que algún corredor perdiese la ruta...".
Respecto a las estafetas; en los campeonatos militares de esqui aún se haya la prueba de "estafetas".
Suerte

Ra?l Suevos
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liana Coroianu
13 hrs