KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

candele

Spanish translation: bujía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:candela
Spanish translation:bujía
Entered by: David Russi

12:49 Jun 20, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: candele
Son partes de una moto, es todo lo que sé.
Betina Mugetti
bujías
Explanation:
bujías

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-20 12:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.netbikers.net/ontheroad/altre_pagine/Dizionario_t...
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, David!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bujías
David Russi
5bujíaPilar Eusamio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bujías


Explanation:
bujías

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-20 12:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.netbikers.net/ontheroad/altre_pagine/Dizionario_t...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, David!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Perussia: Sí, o candelette. Candela = Elemento del motore a scoppio che, tramite la corrente ad alta tensione dello spinterogeno, fa scattare la scintilla per accendere la miscela nella camera di combustione.
1 min

agree  Egmont
1 min

agree  flaviofbg
12 mins

agree  chiara marmugi
53 mins

agree  Carlos Montilla
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bujía


Explanation:
bujía


    Reference: http://www.dicologos.org/pls/dictionary/new_dictionary.dic.m...
Pilar Eusamio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish