KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

piadina

Spanish translation: piadina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piadina
Spanish translation:piadina
Entered by: Patricia Orts Garcia

18:17 Feb 15, 2006
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: piadina
Es la tortita de pan ácimo, qué nombre tiene en castellano
Patricia Orts Garcia
piadina
Explanation:
Yo no la traduciría; así como no se traduce "pizza" por ejemplo.
Te pongo un enlace que te puede ser útil
Selected response from:

Angela&Claudio
Italy
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6piadina
Angela&Claudio
4 +3piadinaIsabella Aiello


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
piadina


Explanation:
Yo no la traduciría; así como no se traduce "pizza" por ejemplo.
Te pongo un enlace que te puede ser útil


    Reference: http://www.piadinaweb.it/sto_spa.htm
Angela&Claudio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Pilar Gatius
37 mins
  -> gracias

agree  María José Iglesias: Esatto. E' come se tu volessi tradurre in italiano "paella". La piadina romagnola è un prodotto tipico di una regione italiana e come tale non va tradotto.
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Maria Ramis
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Maria Assunta Puccini
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Marina56: ok
3 days21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
piadina


Explanation:
No lo traduzcas, Patricia: es una especialidad típica de la región de Emilia-Romagna, no se puede comparar a otra cosa.

Isabella Aiello
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg
4 mins
  -> Grazie Flavio :o)

agree  Pilar Gatius
38 mins

agree  Maria Assunta Puccini
4 hrs