KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

aiuola

Spanish translation: parterre/isleta/cantero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:aiuola
Spanish translation:parterre/isleta/cantero
Entered by: Maria Assunta Puccini

02:25 Feb 9, 2007
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / romanzo
Italian term or phrase: aiuola
un'aiuola di rosmarino...
italianissimo
parterre
Explanation:
Definición del DRAE:

Del fr. parterre.
1. m. Jardín o parte de él con césped, flores y anchos paseos.
Selected response from:

Maria Assunta Puccini
Colombia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6parterre
Maria Assunta Puccini
5 +2canteroGraciela Tozzi
5bancal
momo savino
4setoCarolina Ramos
4libustrina
Marina56


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cantero


Explanation:
niente da dire

Graciela Tozzi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Ohh sí
13 mins

agree  xxxGabi Ancarol: así también
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
libustrina


Explanation:
Es otra opción.

Marina56
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
parterre


Explanation:
Definición del DRAE:

Del fr. parterre.
1. m. Jardín o parte de él con césped, flores y anchos paseos.

Maria Assunta Puccini
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ainhoash
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Ainhoa! Buen finde! :)

agree  María José Iglesias: sí, parterre o isleta.
26 mins
  -> Gracias, María José! Isleta no se me había ocurrido... Feliz finde! :)

agree  Pilar Gatius
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Pilar y que tengas un feliz fin de semana! :)

agree  Elena Simonelli
2 hrs
  -> Grazie, Elena. Buon fine settimana! :-)

agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
14 hrs
  -> Grazie Maria Gabriela, buon weekend! :)

agree  Laura Calvo Valdivielso
11 days
  -> Gracias!! :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seto


Explanation:
Per la collocazione "aiuola" + "rosmarino", si usa solitamente "seto de romero" (oppure "macizo de romero").

Example sentence(s):
  • llevo unos años con un seto de romero con problemas
  • poner un seto de romero otro de lavandas y un tercero de madreselva o jazmines

    Reference: http://sinonimos.org
    Reference: http://infojardin.com
Carolina Ramos
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bancal


Explanation:
un bancal de claveles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-02-09 14:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh no había visto el rosmarino,
un bancal de romero entonces

momo savino
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Carolina Ramos, momo savino, Maria Assunta Puccini