KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

manifestazione di piazza

Spanish translation: manifestación callejera/pública/popular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:manifestazione di piazza
Spanish translation:manifestación callejera/pública/popular
Entered by: Maria Assunta Puccini

00:11 Mar 9, 2008
Italian to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Italian term or phrase: manifestazione di piazza
foto di Carlo Mezzano è stata scattata durante una manifestazione di piazza a Roma
carla
manifestación (pública/popular/callejera)/marcha
Explanation:
...estudiantil/de protesta, etc. etc.
El nombre que se le dé depende de las circunstancias.
Buona domenica! :-)
Selected response from:

Maria Assunta Puccini
Colombia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6manifestación (pública/popular/callejera)/marcha
Maria Assunta Puccini
5 +2Manifestación
CHUSI
5street demonstration
David Russi


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
street demonstration


Explanation:
Facing Malaysia's Racial Issues - TIME
Nov 26, 2007 ... A massive protest turns violent as underprivileged ethnic Indians demonstrate against the country's longstanding pro-Malay affirmative ...
www.time.com/time/world/article/0,8599,1687973,00.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

YouTube - Malaysia National Elections Reform Street ...
Malaysia National Elections Reform Street Demonstration ...
Watch video - 6 min -

Rated 3.7 out of 5.0









www.youtube.com/watch?v=9M9nvwfY3sw

YouTube - Downing Street Demonstration Against Mush - 28 ...
London protest. ... Videos, Channels. Downing Street ...
Watch video - 3 min 28 sec -

Rated 5.0 out of 5.0









www.youtube.com/watch?v=SEkwHmga80U
Street Demonstration | media island international
Demonstrators outside Vandenberg AFB to protest ICBM testing. Submitted by pirate on Mon, ... Australia and Oceania · Politics · Street Demonstration ...
www.mediaisland.org/en/tactic/street-demonstration - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
Street Demonstration | media island international
Food; North America; Street Demonstration; Work/ Labor. Friday November 30, 2007 By Adrian Sainz, AP Business Writer. Tomato Pickers Protest at Burger King ...
www.mediaisland.org/en/tactic/street-demonstration?page=3 - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.mediaisland.org »
Muslim faces jail over cartoons protest
Last night, Anjem Choudary, 39, who had previously been fined £500 for organising the protest without police permission condemned the trial as "politically ...
www.telegraph.co.uk/news/main.jhtml?xml=/news/2007/01/06/nc... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
Global Voices Online » China: Liveblogging from ground zero
They went down to the resulting protest and live-blogged it. ...... from ground zero John Kennedy reports on a large street demonstration in Xiamen, China, ...
www.globalvoicesonline.org/2007/06/01/china-liveblogging-fr... - 168k - Cached - Similar pages
In D.C., a Diverse Mix Rouses War Protest (washingtonpost.com)
Oct 26, 2003 ... which had not staged a major street demonstration in Washington since ... Peaceful Protest Puts Focus Back On IMF (The Washington Post, ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/articles/A17636-2003Oct25.htm... - Similar pages
naturist bicycle group, nudist street demonstration, cyclist ...
naturist bicycle group nudist street demonstration cyclist cycler protest car nude man street demonstration cars highway town city in the city downtown ...
pixelfoto.hu/h1363523252 - 119k - Cached - Similar pages
Al Jazeera English - News - Police Break Up Malaysia Protest
... street demonstration by ethnic Indians in the country's largest city, ... In the days before Sunday's protest police had set up roadblocks across Kuala ...
english.aljazeera.net/NR/exeres/87C4393A-8EC5-460C-BA56-F7AFE3929C23.htm - 81k - Cached - Similar pages
2007 Bersih Rally - Super Cover Up Job by Government and ...
Based on the history of street demonstration in Malaysia particularly since ... Thats why im of the opinion that street protest is not the best solution to ...
scottthong.wordpress.com/2007/11/15/2007-bersih-rally-super-cover-up-job-by-government-and-mainstream-media/ - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
SEOUL POLICE ACT FORCEFULLY TO BLOCK START OF A PROTEST - New York ...
... South Korean combat policemen broke up a street demonstration today almost ... The protest itself was not especially remarkable in a country where ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9B0DEEDA1F3EF933A15757C0A961948260 - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
Worldbeat - French winery workers battle riot police during street ...
... winery workers battle riot police during street demonstration from Wines ... Huillet and other protest leaders are blaming "New World" producers for ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3488/is_3_83/ai_84154883 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
French DRM law gets ugly - protest May 7/2PM Place de la Bastille ...
French DRM law gets ugly - protest May 7/2PM Place de la Bastille ... where Jérémie announces EUCD.info's planned street-demonstration on May 7, ...
www.boingboing.net/2006/04/28/french-drm-law-gets-.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
The Malaysian Bar - Musa: Do not bring street protest culture here
Legal/General News arrow Musa: Do not bring street protest culture here ... Malaysia are trying to bring the street demonstration culture into the country. ...
www.malaysianbar.org.my/legal/general_news/musa_do_not_brin... - 133k - Cached - Similar pages
BBC News | Politics | Galloway leads Downing Street demonstration
Galloway leads Downing Street demonstration ... Scuffles broke out when demonstrators gathered in Whitehall to protest against the bombing of Iraq. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/politics/238289.stm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
manifestación (pública/popular/callejera)/marcha


Explanation:
...estudiantil/de protesta, etc. etc.
El nombre que se le dé depende de las circunstancias.
Buona domenica! :-)

Maria Assunta Puccini
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  min0911
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Marina... feliz tarde dominical! ;-)

agree  Isabella Aiello
8 hrs
  -> Ciao bella Isa, è bello rivederti!... Grazie e buona settimana! :-)

agree  María José Iglesias: manifestación callejera es la que más me gusta y la que parece se adapta más en este caso.
15 hrs
  -> Estoy de acuerdo. Gracias, María José y buen inicio de semana! :-)

agree  Feli Pérez Trigueros
16 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias otra vez, Feli!

agree  Susana García Quirantes
1 day6 hrs
  -> ¡De nuevo gracias, Susana!

agree  dwarfcrusher
1 day11 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, dwarfcrusher!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Manifestación


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con María Assunta, sólo añadir un pequeño comentario: El término "marcha" es fácil encontrarlo como traducción de "demostration" sobre todo en artículos periodísticos, pero siendo rigurosos, esta palabra implica siempre un ámbito militar, real, deportivo...por lo cual creo sea más correcto traducirlo por "manifestación" siempre y cuando no sea uno de los anteriores el contexto en el que se encuentra.
Un saludo para todos!
Chusi


    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=man...
CHUSI
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Mata pavia
2 hrs

agree  Silvia Serrano
1 day4 hrs