KudoZ home » Italian to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Vernici a tampone

Spanish translation: barniz a tampón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Vernici a tampone
Spanish translation:barniz a tampón
Entered by: Laura_

00:02 Nov 7, 2003
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Vernici a tampone
En una lista de tipos de barnices: Vernici a tampone
Laura_
Uruguay
barnices goma laca / barnices (de) muñequilla
Explanation:
"Vernici a tampone" porque se aplican con un tampón (la muñequilla).

Esta vez sí va una referencia.
Selected response from:

emili
Germany
Grading comment
tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4barnices goma laca / barnices (de) muñequilla
emili
4barníz de muñeca
jipozzi
4tampón barniz
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tampón barniz


Explanation:
Oxford Paravia Italian Dictionary (2001)

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barníz de muñeca


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2003-11-07 02:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el tampón puede ser un estropajo, un pedazo de lana, etc


    Reference: http://www.arrakis.es/~artantic/rest_barniz_muneca.htm
jipozzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barnices goma laca / barnices (de) muñequilla


Explanation:
"Vernici a tampone" porque se aplican con un tampón (la muñequilla).

Esta vez sí va una referencia.


    Reference: http://www.facilisimo.com/contenidos/pintura/?p=4
emili
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
tks!