KudoZ home » Italian to Swedish » Other

in barrique

Swedish translation: på barrique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in barrique
Swedish translation:på barrique
Entered by: Mario Marcolin

21:20 May 27, 2003
Italian to Swedish translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: in barrique
vino passito in barrique
maggan
barrique
Explanation:
är ett franskt ekfat av viss storlek (225 liter)

=> barrique-lagrat, lagra på barrique

"Ekfat kostar mycket pengar - en ny fransk barrique (225 liter)
kostar nästan 3 000F, dvs nästan 10F per flaska- så det är en stor investering för en vinbonde."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 06:47:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"barrique/.../
The term used in bordeaux to specify the 225-liter (almost 60-gallon) oak barrels that are used for storing and aging wine. It\'s similar in size to the pièce used in burgundy.\"
http://eat.epicurious.com/dictionary/wine/index.ssf?DEF_ID=2...
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5barrique
Mario Marcolin
4på ekfat
Eva Linderoth


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
på ekfat


Explanation:
"vino passito" tycks lagras på ekfat


    Googlebilder, NE
Eva Linderoth
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 130

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barrique


Explanation:
är ett franskt ekfat av viss storlek (225 liter)

=> barrique-lagrat, lagra på barrique

"Ekfat kostar mycket pengar - en ny fransk barrique (225 liter)
kostar nästan 3 000F, dvs nästan 10F per flaska- så det är en stor investering för en vinbonde."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 06:47:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"barrique/.../
The term used in bordeaux to specify the 225-liter (almost 60-gallon) oak barrels that are used for storing and aging wine. It\'s similar in size to the pièce used in burgundy.\"
http://eat.epicurious.com/dictionary/wine/index.ssf?DEF_ID=2...


    Reference: http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/vinnytt/14ek.htm
Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 37