KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Accounting

積降費

English translation: unloading expenses


18:06 Feb 19, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Japanese term or phrase: 積降費
It comes under selling expenses in profit and loss account
ss14
English translation:unloading expenses
Explanation:
The earlier "unloading expenses" is correct. This translation of the term is accepted in the industry.
Selected response from:

Michael Newton
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5unloading expensesMichael Newton
1 +2unloading expensesV N Ganesh
3Shipping expensesCourtney MacNab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Shipping expenses


Explanation:
Hello,
Are you sure you that the term is 積降費? That term only gets 1 hit in google. So I believe that it might be a typo...
A common item listed in annual reports is 積出費, which is listed and shipping expenses in English.
Hope that helps!

Courtney MacNab
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unloading expenses


Explanation:
just a guess

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
15 hrs
  -> Thanks,Kathy.

agree  xxxAkiHofmann
16 hrs
  -> Thanks,Aki Hofmann.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unloading expenses


Explanation:
The earlier "unloading expenses" is correct. This translation of the term is accepted in the industry.

Michael Newton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KathyT: Hi Michael, in that case, you could have just entered an 'agree' to the other Answerer rather than post an identical answer.
14 hrs