KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Accounting

長期滞留棚卸資産

English translation: "long-term retained inventory assets"


18:25 Feb 19, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Japanese term or phrase: 長期滞留棚卸資産
The term comes under administrative expenses in Income statement.Can anyone help me with an apt word?
imranpeer
English translation:"long-term retained inventory assets"
Explanation:
This is boiler-plate for financial statements. See the Japan Times
'' Current English Financial Terms"
Selected response from:

Michael Newton
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"long-term retained inventory assets"Michael Newton
3Slow moving inventoryAkemi Catalana
2 +1dead inventoryV N Ganesh


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"long-term retained inventory assets"


Explanation:
This is boiler-plate for financial statements. See the Japan Times
'' Current English Financial Terms"

Michael Newton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: sometimes called 'stale inventory'
7 hrs

neutral  Joe L: Sorry, but I couldn't find a single ref. for your word for word translation on either Google or Yahoo. Can't regard Japan Times as an authoritative source of English--it's articles are full of bad calques. Have heard of Kurt's "stale inventory", however.
1 day10 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dead inventory


Explanation:
dead/excess/obsolete inventory

Definition of Obsolete Inventory in the Financial Dictionary - by Free online English dictionary and encyclopedia. What is Obsolete Inventory?
financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Obsolete+Inventory - 26k

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe L: This is it. Here's another ref.: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/o/obsoleteinventory.asp
16 hrs
  -> Thanks,Joe.

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Slow moving inventory


Explanation:
日本語は「長期滞留」でも一般には英語表記では「動きが遅い」というSlow movingで良いと思います。また試算表の中の資産の部に列記されるのですから、あえて「資産」を英訳する必要はないでしょう。

Akemi Catalana
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese