KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Accounting

月締

English translation: monthly billing


06:23 Jun 27, 2007
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Japanese term or phrase: 月締
英語で何と言うのでしょうか?
Audrey Kawamitsu
English translation:monthly billing
Explanation:
although GLOVA gives "cycle billing."

月締め cycle billing
サイクルビリング | 月締め cycle billing
月末締 settlement at the end of the month
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you. You were the first to answer, and I am thankful. Please keep up the great work!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4monthly closing
Kazuyuki OGAWA
2 +2monthly billing
KathyT


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monthly billing


Explanation:
although GLOVA gives "cycle billing."

月締め cycle billing
サイクルビリング | 月締め cycle billing
月末締 settlement at the end of the month


    Reference: http://trans.glova.jp
KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. You were the first to answer, and I am thankful. Please keep up the great work!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I only gave you 2 kudos since it wasn't the exact answer I was looking for, but you helped me out nonetheless. ^-^ Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: I disagree with Glova, though.
6 hrs
  -> Yes, not sure how they came up with that one, eh?

agree  Can Altinbay: Monthly billing looks good.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, sir.

2074 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monthly closing


Explanation:
締め日 for 月締 is not always the end of each month but on some specific date of each month or a specific day of a specific week for each month.
So, I think "monthly closing" is more accurate.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2074日 (2013-03-02 00:57:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

When 月締 means a closing date of the month, however, I always translate it as "monthly closing date", though.

Kazuyuki OGAWA
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese