KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Accounting

差入れる, 保留金

English translation: submit (pledge) Letter of Credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:L/Cを差入れる
English translation:submit (pledge) Letter of Credit
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

09:21 Jul 8, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
Japanese term or phrase: 差入れる, 保留金
The context is a company taking measures to fasten collection of receivables. This is one of the things they are doing.
「銀行からのL/Cを得意先に差入れることにより保留金のリリースを得ること」
I cannot find these two words:
差入れる
保留金
My guess for 保留金 is reserve, or deposit, but I am not sure.
As for 差入れる, is it some kind of a bridge loan or credit that they try to pass on to their favorite customers?
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
pledge funds, retainer
Explanation:
this sentence is saying that by pledging (promising) to put in money in the future, their retainer (deposit, etc.) will be released by the company holding it.
Selected response from:

Charles McKenney
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pledge funds, retainerCharles McKenney
5 -1insert, etc.
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pledge funds, retainer


Explanation:
this sentence is saying that by pledging (promising) to put in money in the future, their retainer (deposit, etc.) will be released by the company holding it.

Charles McKenney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 day22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
insert, etc.


Explanation:
Look up sashiire in the Green Goddess or Eijiro.

"Pledge as capital" would be my working translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 12:37:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

保留金 sounds more like ¥"retained/withheld funds¥" than ¥"retainer.¥"

www.ibill.com/JP/termsandconditions.html has this definition.

保留金は、チャージバックの対象としてクライアントの売上から差し引
かれる資金を意味します。

http://www.ihcs.org/C/C5-Information/vocabulary.htm

Withhold−ウィズホールド・保留
HMOが効果的なケアに対し、インセンティブを創設するために保留する、医師への毎月の配当金の一部。利用範囲を超過する医師は保留金を受領しない。


    Reference: http://home.alc.co.jp/db/owa/eijiro?word_in=%8D%B7%82%B5%93%...
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: L/Cをinsertするというのは、見かけませんね
1 day19 hrs
  -> For my etc. read inject and infuse, two English words for injecting funds.