KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Accounting

現況調査/反面調査

English translation: 現況調査/反面調査


02:40 Feb 3, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Audit
Japanese term or phrase: 現況調査/反面調査
Please give me appropriate English words for 現況調査 and 反面調査.
現況調査: Tax office investigators come to your office to have an interview with the president or accounting department. They might want to check cash and sales slips, but they do not check any account ledgers at this point.
反面調査: Your customers, suppliers, banks, and other business partners are investigated to ensure that your accounting records are correct.

Thanks in advance.
yukarielliott
English translation:現況調査/反面調査
Explanation:
To the best of my knowlege, no English equivalents generally accepted in Japan exist for these terms. I suggest to use "on-site field audit" (現況調査) and "third-party contact" (反面調査), which are rooted in the US but in substance consistent with your inquiry.
Selected response from:

Andreas Baranowski
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Investigation of Current Circumstances/Investigation of the Third PartyHankHill
4 +1現況調査/反面調査Andreas Baranowski
3examination of actual status/examination of business connections
cinefil


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Investigation of Current Circumstances/Investigation of the Third Party


Explanation:
I think these are appropriate translations.

HankHill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
examination of actual status/examination of business connections


Explanation:
http://www.nta.go.jp/kohyo/tokei/kokuzeicho/gaiyo2005/04.pdf

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 47

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
現況調査/反面調査


Explanation:
To the best of my knowlege, no English equivalents generally accepted in Japan exist for these terms. I suggest to use "on-site field audit" (現況調査) and "third-party contact" (反面調査), which are rooted in the US but in substance consistent with your inquiry.

Andreas Baranowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka: on-site field audit・third-party contactがいいと思います。
1 hr
  -> ありがとうございます。