KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Accounting

webでよくある..

English translation: frequently seen / common


06:42 Jun 23, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Accounting
Japanese term or phrase: webでよくある..
webでよくあるショッピングサイトのショッピングカート
what is this form webでよくある?
jane
English translation:frequently seen / common
Explanation:
よくある means "common" or "frequently seen"

it is similar to よくみえる

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-06-23 07:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, should be ¥'frequently seen on the web¥' / ¥'commonly seen on the web¥'
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4frequently seen / common
Kurt Hammond
5On the web
Dave REESE


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
webでよくある..
frequently seen / common


Explanation:
よくある means "common" or "frequently seen"

it is similar to よくみえる

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-06-23 07:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, should be ¥'frequently seen on the web¥' / ¥'commonly seen on the web¥'

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manako Ihaya: But when you say, "It is similar to よくみえる," I think you really mean "よくみる." ;-)
4 mins
  -> yes, sorry I am not native and make mistakes a lot!

agree  Andreas Yan
12 mins

agree  ejprotran
4 hrs

agree  Linden Tree LS: In the line with "よくみる", may I suggest "よくみかける" here?
6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
webでよくある..
On the web


Explanation:
Usually in a construction of this type, the verb ある is used in conjunction with the particle に, such as in 東京にある会社。But when referring to the world wide web, I've often seen で used instead of に。Therefore, the entire phrase could be translated as "shopping site shopping carts often seen (or appearing) on the web."


Dave REESE
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish