KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

おもてなし - omotenashi (Japanese)

English translation: warm hospitality


03:00 Sep 12, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / Restaurant blurbs on a website
Japanese term or phrase: おもてなし - omotenashi (Japanese)
I'm translating a website with a bunch of restaurant blurbs. The phrase "omotenashi" keeps coming up (always hiragana, no kanji) and the babelfish translation, "There is no chart" just doesn't mean much to me in the context it's always in. Anyone know this phrase?
gartheee
Japan
English translation:warm hospitality
Explanation:
Look up 「もてなし」or 「持て成し」in your dictionary. You'll probably find a lot of examples there in regard to: treatment; reception; service; welcome; hospitality; entertainment, etc.

Selected response from:

Doiku Takeda
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3warm hospitality
Doiku Takeda
2 +1treating guests
Yo Mizuno


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
warm hospitality


Explanation:
Look up 「もてなし」or 「持て成し」in your dictionary. You'll probably find a lot of examples there in regard to: treatment; reception; service; welcome; hospitality; entertainment, etc.



Doiku Takeda
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sigmalanguage
10 hrs

agree  Nobuo Kameyama: 美味しい料理の「おもてなし」だけではなく、落ち着いて清潔なレストランという空間をお客様に提供することで心地よさを味わっていただくという「おもてなし」、ウェイターやウェイトレスの心温まる接客という形の「おもてなし」など、幅広い「おもてなし」の相乗効果により、レストラン業が成功するかしないかの分水嶺に立つのだと思います。"warm hospitality"もいいのですが、場合によっては"Omotenashi"のままでも意外といいかもしれません。
15 hrs

agree  Yuko Osugi
6 days

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treating guests


Explanation:
"おもてなし" literally means hospitality. If this is a menu, then it might be refering to "おもてなし料理", which refers to dishes prepared for guests for such occasions as parties (to make guests feel welcome).

In this case , "party food" or "food for guests" might work.

Hope this helps.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-09-12 03:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://allabout.co.jp/gourmet/cookingabc/subject/msub_enkai....

Yo Mizuno
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Casey!