KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

はこれを機に、一歩踏み込んだブランドコミュニケーションを展開、

English translation: XXX uses this to develop in-depth brand communication,


11:34 Apr 1, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Japanese term or phrase: はこれを機に、一歩踏み込んだブランドコミュニケーションを展開、
What would be the best way to communicate this?
Thank you.
Joyce A
Thailand
English translation:XXX uses this to develop in-depth brand communication,
Explanation:
of course, the "this" is subject to the context of これ !
Selected response from:

dosanko
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you for your help everyone! I went with an answer closest to dosanko's.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4XXX uses this as an opportunity to develop an advanced brand communicationmaliavb
4xxx, with this as an opportunity, develops an advanced brand communication
Angel Yamada
3XXX uses this to develop in-depth brand communication,dosanko
2Take its brand communication strategies to a higher level
michiko tsumura


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
XXXはこれを機に、一歩踏み込んだブランドコミュニケーションを展開、
XXX uses this to develop in-depth brand communication,


Explanation:
of course, the "this" is subject to the context of これ !

dosanko
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help everyone! I went with an answer closest to dosanko's.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Take its brand communication strategies to a higher level


Explanation:
これを機に could be like "take this opportunity to" or "whatever the event refered as これ enables XXX to", depending on what これ is.

michiko tsumura
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xxx, with this as an opportunity, develops an advanced brand communication


Explanation:
xxx, with this (*) as an opportunity, develops an advanced brand communication...

(*) depends on context

Angel Yamada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XXX uses this as an opportunity to develop an advanced brand communication


Explanation:
XXX uses this as an opportunity to develop an advanced brand communication

maliavb
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish