KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

私たちは、レスポンスよく、小回りの利いた仕事をするでしょう

English translation: We are responsive and proactive


06:54 Sep 5, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Advertising / Public Relations / flyer
Japanese term or phrase: 私たちは、レスポンスよく、小回りの利いた仕事をするでしょう
Looking for way to make it attractive to women??
Roger Johnson
English translation:We are responsive and proactive
Explanation:
If it is a tagline, then we are allowed to be creative, right?
Selected response from:

AniseK
Malaysia
Grading comment
Yeah I guess so! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4We will do a flexible job with good response.
summereye
3No job too small or big. We pay great attention to details responsively.
Yumico Tanaka
3We are responsive and proactive
AniseK
3we are responsive and provide low-profit margin workMartha McClintock


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we are responsive and provide low-profit margin work


Explanation:
um, was this purely a rhetorical question about attractiveness to women?

Martha McClintock
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I wonder if we will have to go with something way of course for this translation...sounds odd, I wonder what she is trying to say:-)

The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We will do a flexible job with good response.


Explanation:
「小回りがきく」とは、狭い所で自由に回れるとか、すばやく適当な処置が取れるという意味です。
男性に比べて女性の方が、敏感で融通がきくのかもしれません。

summereye
Native speaker of: Japanese
The asker has declined this answer

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We are responsive and proactive


Explanation:
If it is a tagline, then we are allowed to be creative, right?

AniseK
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yeah I guess so! Thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Yeah I guess so! Thanks

27 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No job too small or big. We pay great attention to details responsively.


Explanation:
As a woman, I personally like this kind of selling phrase.



Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8