KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

仕事の成果は、クオリティが高くコストダウンに繋がるはずです

English translation: Project results that are high quality and low cost


06:58 Sep 5, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Advertising / Public Relations / flyer
Japanese term or phrase: 仕事の成果は、クオリティが高くコストダウンに繋がるはずです
same as the previous sentence. Looking for a way to say it naturally; appealing to a female audience.
If I do it, it sounds like a Marine Corps Recuiting Poster!!:-)
Roger Johnson
English translation:Project results that are high quality and low cost
Explanation:
um, why would this have to appeal to women differently than appealing to men....seems a straightforward marketing phrase to me... our work is always high quality and low cost!
Selected response from:

Martha McClintock
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks. thank you too AniseK;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Project results that are high quality and low costMartha McClintock
4You accomplished an excellent achievement in your job that may realize cost reduction.senryaku-kenkyu
4Results of (your) job are high quality and it will lead to cost reduction.
summereye
4The results of your work should be high quality and lead to reduced costs.Harvey Beasley


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Project results that are high quality and low cost


Explanation:
um, why would this have to appeal to women differently than appealing to men....seems a straightforward marketing phrase to me... our work is always high quality and low cost!

Martha McClintock
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. thank you too AniseK;-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: weel, I don't know:-) that was the request that I received for am woman, so I am trying to fullfill it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AniseK
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Results of (your) job are high quality and it will lead to cost reduction.


Explanation:
クオリティが高ければムダが減って不要な支出が減る。それがコストダウンになるということでしょうか。特に女性だからということもないと思いますが...。

summereye
Native speaker of: Japanese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The results of your work should be high quality and lead to reduced costs.


Explanation:
Just my 2 cents.

Harvey Beasley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

329 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You accomplished an excellent achievement in your job that may realize cost reduction.


Explanation:
You accomplished an excellent achievement in your job that may realize cost reduction. 繋がるmeans realize. We Japanese rarely say that the achievement is high quality. Rather, we say that the achievement is excellent or remarkable.

senryaku-kenkyu