KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

あのジャスティスを早々に発掘していた

English translation: through which budding (artist group) Justice was discovered


23:23 Feb 7, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / Marketing
Japanese term or phrase: あのジャスティスを早々に発掘していた
ちなみにこの会社、あのジャスティスを早々に発掘していたクラブ・イベント「パニック!」も主催。
Roger Johnson
English translation:through which budding (artist group) Justice was discovered
Explanation:
I'm not too confident on my English rendition, but the source snippet parses as follows:
They (the company) organized the club event Panic! (panique?) where budding group Justice was discovered.

Selected response from:

Mika Jarmusz
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3through which budding (artist group) Justice was discovered
Mika Jarmusz
3discovered that Justice before it got its break
Yasutomo Kanazawa


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discovered that Justice before it got its break


Explanation:
I would translate it this way.
FYI, that company, which discovered that Justice before it got its break has also oraganized "Panic" at the club's event.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mika Jarmusz: "at the club's event"? Isn't Panic the club event?
1 hr

neutral  AniseK: The company didn't discover Justice....
1 day35 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
through which budding (artist group) Justice was discovered


Explanation:
I'm not too confident on my English rendition, but the source snippet parses as follows:
They (the company) organized the club event Panic! (panique?) where budding group Justice was discovered.



Mika Jarmusz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yakugo
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  AniseK
21 hrs
  -> Thank you for a vote. It's interesting to note that the source text makes an oblique reference to the company's involvement in the band being discovered, but you're correct that the translation output should not be over-simplifying it.

agree  Yuko Osugi
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yuko-san.